Home Page

Meet the Governors

 

Steve Milner - Co-opted, Chair of Governors

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR, SDC, Pay Committee, HT Performance Management, Y3 & Y4 Link, Attendance, H&S,Communications and Language Development

Term of Office: 29/04/2015 - 28/04/2019

Business Interests: Employee of Health and Safety Executive, Governor York St John University

 

Debbie Glover - Headteacher

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR, SDC

Term of Office: 01/01/2009 - current

Business Interests: none

 

Ellie Dawson:Staff Governor Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC

Term of Office: 29/04/2015-28/04/2019

Business Interests: none

 

Christine Noonan: Staff Governor Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR

Term of Office: 23/03/2018 - 21/03/2022

Business Interests: none

Nigel Atkinson: Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR (Chair), Pay Appeals Committee, Yr1 & Yr2 Link, Scientific and Technology

Term of Office: 29/04/2015-28/04/2019

Business Interests: Wife is School Business Manager at Huntington Primary York

 

Steve Flatley: Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC, Pay Committee, HT  Performance Management, Yr5 & Yr6 Link,  

Term of Office: 29/04/2015-28/04/2019

Business Interests: none

 

Alison Wood: Co-opted, Vice-Chair

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC,Pay Committee, HT Performance Management, EY Link, Human, Social and Environment

Term of Office: 15/12/2015-14/12/2019

Business Interests: none

 

 

 

Louise Smith: Staff Governor Elected

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC, Literacy

Term of Office: 12/12/2017 - 11/12/2021

Business Interests: none

 

 

Margaret Francis: Local Autority

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC, Yr 1 & Y2 Link, Disadvantaged Champion, Understanding the Arts 

Term of Office: 17/10/2017-16/10/2021

Business Interests: None

 

Cath Jespers: Elected Parent

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC, Numeracy

Term of Office: 05/12/2017 - 04/12/2021

Business Interests: None

 

Chris Bond - Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: SDC, Inclusion Link

Term of Office: 22/03/2018 - 21/02/2022

Business Interests: None

 

Laura Collins: Elected Parent

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR, Pay Appeals Committee, EY Link, Safeguarding, Health & Wellbeing

Term of Office: 05/12/2017 - 04/12/2021

Business Interests: None

 

 

 

Paula Cartwright: Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilities: FSR, Yr5 & Yr6 Link, School Council, Communications & Language Development

Term of Office: 22/03/2018 - 21/03/2022

Business Interests: None

 

Jo Leffler - Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilites: FSR, Pay Appeals Committee, Yr3 & Yr4 Link, Health & Well-Being

Term of Office: 22/03/2018 - 21/03/2022

Business Interests:

 

Victoria Imada - Co-opted

Committee Membership and Responsibilites: TBC

Term of Office: 17/12/2018 - 16/12/2022

Business Interests: None

 

Helen Groot  - Clerk

Committee Membership and Responsibilites: N/A

Term of Office: 22/01/2018 - Ongoing

Business Interests:

 


 

GOVERNORS ATTENDANCE 2014 - 2016 FGB

Committee Structure